PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION

Thameen Fragrance Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this privacy statement to inform you of our privacy policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used.

This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the SafeBuy Code of Practice.

The website www.thameenfragrance.com is owned by Thameen Fragrance Ltd. 64 Knightsbridge, London, SW1X 7JF.

DATA AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

We log visitor’s domain and IP address automatically. This information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals, nor do we distribute your IP address with any party not named in this policy.

COOKIES

We use cookies to track your behavior on our site to assist us in tailoring your visit. You can disable cookies in your browser but some of our website functions may then be unavailable to you. Check the Cookie Policy.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE

We collect information about you in order to process your order and to tailor your visit to our website to be as relevant to you as possible. This information will not be shared with any third party or external providers.

We will not send you messages pertaining offers, promotions or events through any medium including but not limited to phone call, text message, social media or email unless you have consented to receive them.

The information we hold may include:

Your name
Address
Phone number
Email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

DATA RETENTION

Data will be held for the lifetime your subscription is active for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalized and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.

Data will only be released to third parties (e.g. the police) on request where there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we are holding on you free of charge. We will delete information or correct any inaccuracies at no charge as soon as you make the request. We will require no more proof of identity than is necessary to process and complete any such requests.

We will provide you with a copy of the personal data that we hold about you via email (unless another format is requested) within thirty (30) days of the request being made.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold, and you may have the data erased, rectified, or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data solely in cases of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

SECURITY

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification & unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

HYPERLINKS

The Thameen Fragrance Ltd. website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Thameen Fragrance Ltd. website. Thameen Fragrance Ltd. does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Thameen Fragrance Ltd.’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Thameen Fragrance Ltd. Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

CONTACT

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns, or if you wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data please do not hesitate to contact our privacy office via email at:

[email protected]

Note: All privacy information held by data controllers and processors is regulated by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Information relating to your privacy rights and any complaints procedure can be found at www.ico.org.uk [England and Wales]

TOP

            Order by 20th December for UK and by 14th December for Europe delivery in time for Christmas. Dismiss